Privacy Policy - Spitiko Project

The COMPANY DSAM Consulting SA created this website with the sole purpose of serving its customers. The Spitikoproject (by DSAM Consulting SA) website is simple and user-friendly and has been designed to meet the specific needs of each user. In order to achieve the best service for you, it is important for you, our customer, to understand that you must provide us with specific information, which will be kept by us, regarding the processing of your order. 
The processing of personal data is done in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any more specific national and European legislation for certain areas, the current Greek law on the protection of personal data, as well as on the protection of personal data and privacy in electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable), including the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA). The company is aligned with the GDPR framework.

This Privacy Policy and the attached Terms and Conditions of Use of this website describe the method of collecting data from the www.spitikoproject.com website, the use of such data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Privacy Policy relates exclusively to your personal data, which you provide to us when you make an order from this website.

What are personal data?

Personal data are information that identifies you directly or indirectly. Indirectly, it means combined with other information, such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number, or a unique device identification number.

General Issues

The information provided voluntarily by the users of the website concerned is used by DSAM Consulting SA in order for its users to have a direct and substantial communication with the store, receive replies to specific enquiries they make and, lastly, have their orders served and executed. The information collected by DSAM Consulting SA through the website is intended to measure its traffic number, determine customer requirements for more products and facilitate transactions with the company. DSAM Consulting SA does not distribute to any other organisation or partner not affiliated with DSAM Consulting SA the email addresses or any other information concerning its users and customers, except to direct partners in the order service process.

Collecting information

DSAM Consulting SA designed its website so that its users can visit it without having to reveal their identity unless they wish. The visitors of our website are requested to provide us with their personal data only in case they want to order a product or products, register on our website and/or send an email to info@spitikoproject.com or administration@dsam.eu

Use of Information. DSAM Consulting SA collects five types of information about users: (1) information that the user gives us when registering as a customer; (2) information that the user gives us in order for DSAM Consulting SA to process the user’s order; (3) information that the user gives us when participating in competitions that take place from time to time; (4) information that the user gives us for the activation of telephony and internet services; (5) information that the user gives us when connecting through another platform (ios, android, Facebook, Google applications). When filling out any order form on our website, you will be asked to provide your name, address, postal code of your area, email address, phone number, credit card details, and method of payment of the order. Additionally, you may be asked for more specific information, such as shipping/delivery details of an order, invoicing details or details about an offer you have requested. DSAM Consulting SA makes use of the information you give us upon sending the form electronically, in order for us to contact you for (i) the delivery of the order on site; (ii) confirmation and identification of the customer where required; (iii) new or alternative products offered by Spitikoproject; (iv) special offers of Spitikoproject; (v) activation of telephony or internet service; (vi) receipt of gifts after a lottery. You can choose whether or not you want to receive such communications from DSAM Consulting SA/Spitikoproject by sending your request via e-mail to info@spitikoproject.com or administration@dsam.eu

Access to Information. Every order processing requires the collection of personal data, for the delivery or reservation of an order. Moreover, the use of a credit card, which requires proof of the legal holder’s identification details only for the first time, is ensured in each case. Any supporting documentation and document certifying and stating the identity of the customer remains strictly confidential and is checked only by the responsible officer of the DSAM Consulting SA Administration department. When you submit your personal data, it means that you consent to such data being used by the employees of DSAM Consulting SA for the reasons mentioned above. DSAM Consulting SA requires its employees and maintainers of its website to provide its customers with the level of security referred to in this Privacy Policy. In no other case can DSAM Consulting SA share your personal information with others without your prior consent, unless this is required through legal channels. Please note that under certain conditions permitted or required by law or by court order, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data collected online without your prior consent (for example in case of a court decision).

Use of personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described above. We do not collect or process more or other types of personal data than is necessary to fulfil the intended purpose. We will only use personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, unless you have specifically provided your consent to another use of your personal data. If we intend to use your personal data which we process with your consent, for purposes other than those disclosed in that consent, we will notify you in advance and, if processing is done with your consent, we will use your personal data for a different purpose only with your permission.

Use of customer data for advertising purposes. To continuously improve and enhance our services, we may send you email marketing messages related to our business, in which you may be interested. You can select the types of communications you want to receive at any time by updating your email preferences. You can also unsubscribe at any time. Sending SMS to the mobile phone number, which you have provided to us when you placed an order, is intended to inform you about the progress of your order. You can choose from the account you have created on our website whether or not you want to receive advertising/promotional material via SMS. – Consent: We will not use your data for advertising purposes unless you have given your prior express and free consent. However, for existing customers, we may use the email address we received from you, as part of our existing customer relationship, to provide you with marketing materials related to similar products or services that you have previously requested, used or in which you may be interested. You may, however, object to such use at the time of collection and whenever a message is sent. In order to stop receiving emails for marketing purposes, follow the instructions in the email you receive.

Legal obligations and legal defence. We may need to use and maintain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as preventing, detecting, or investigating a criminal offence, preventing loss, fraud, or any other misuse of our services and information systems. We may also use your personal data for internal and external audit purposes, information security purposes, or to protect or enforce our rights, privacy, security, property or those of others.

Use of the Spitikoproject homepage. This privacy policy also applies to the use of our www.spitikoproject.com website (“Website”), with the following privacy mechanisms and features.

Processing of children’s personal data

The Company will not collect or process personal data of children under the age of 16 unless parental consent has been given, in accordance with applicable local law. If we notice that a child’s personal data have been collected by mistake, we will delete these data without undue delay.

Sensitive data processing

In some cases, we may process specific categories of personal data about you (“sensitive data”). Sensitive data means personal data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union participation, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of identifying a natural person, their health or sexual life or sexual orientation. For example, we may process sensitive data that you have made public. We may also process sensitive data, as appropriate, to support, pursue or defend legal claims. We may also process your sensitive data if you have freely given your prior explicit and separate consent, in a specific context for a specific purpose.

Rectifying, amending or erasing information

DSAM Consulting SA allows its users to rectify, change, supplement or erase data and information submitted to info@spitikoproject.com. If you choose to erase information, DSAM Consulting SA will act to delete such information from its files immediately. For the protection and safety of the user, DSAM Consulting SA will try to make sure that the person making the changes is indeed the same person with the user. To access, change or erase your personal data, report problems regarding the operation of the website or to ask any question contact DSAM Consulting SA via www.spitikoproject.com or via e-mail at info@spitikoproject.com and administration@dsam.eu. The change to or correction of your personal data can also be done through the registration page of Spitikoproject. Please note that we will do everything possible to protect your personal data, but the protection of your password on our website also depends on you.

Take Advantage by our Standard Transportation Costs with TNT/ FedEx for Shipping within E.U. (24%VAT Included)

Up to 60€ products cost, Transportation Cost 35€
60-120€ products cost, Transportation Cost 30€
120€ and above products cost, Transportation Cost 25€

No products in the cart.

X